Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 6 Luis v. United States Issue: Whether the pretrial restraint of a criminal defendant’s legitimate, untainted assets (those not traceable to a criminal offense) needed to retain counsel of choice violates the Fifth and Sixth Amendments. Facts: Sila Luis is an indicted defendant in a criminal case charged with health care fraud offenses and wishes to retain private counsel. The U.S. District Court has entered a preliminary injunction preventing her from spending any of her own money, including untainted funds, to secure counsel of her choice.

7 Luis v. United States Title 18 USC 1345 authorizes the Attorney General to commence a civil action against a person who is “committing or about to commit…alienating or disposing of property obtained as a result of…a Federal health care offense or property which is traceable to such violation” or bar “any person from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipating, or disposing of any such property…of equivalent value.” These provisions ensure preservation of assets that a criminal court may later order the defendant to forfeit or to provide victims as restitution.

8 Luis v.