Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] My name is Veronique Li, and I am with the Clinical Trials Program in the Center for Devices and Radiological Health at FDA. Today, I will provide an overview of how to put together an IDE application and briefly discuss applicable regulations. To get into the meat of these would take days.

2 Investigational Device Exemption
An IDE is a regulatory submission that, when approved, permits clinical investigation of certain medical devices. This investigation is exempt from some regulatory requirements. The name “Investigational Device Exemption” stems from this description in 21 CFR 812.1: “An approved investigational device exemption (IDE) permits a device that otherwise would be required to comply with a performance standard or to have premarket approval to be shipped lawfully for the purpose of conducting investigations of that device.” You may be wondering what exactly is meant by “Investigational Device Exemption.” The term refers to a regulatory submission that permits clinical investigation of devices. This investigation is exempt from some, but not all, regulatory requirements for medical devices.