Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] The customer is represented with regard to a major defense acquisition program by the Secretary of the military department concerned and the Chief of the armed force concerned. ‘‘(c) ROLE OF CUSTOMER.—The customer of a major defense acquisition program shall be responsible for balancing resources against priorities on the acquisition program and ensuring that appropriate trade-offs are made among cost, schedule, technical feasibility, and performance on a continuing basis throughout the life of the acquisition program.’’

31 JROC Title 10 Responsibilities (10 USC 181) Amended by NDAA 2016
Sec. 802, NDAA 2016, Amends 10 USC 181, Joint Requirements Oversight Council, by Adding at the End of Section 181(d), Advisors: “The Council shall seek, and strongly consider, the views of the Chiefs of Staff of the armed forces, in their roles as customers of the acquisition system, on matters pertaining to trade-offs among cost, schedule, technical feasibility, and performance under subsection (b)(1)(C) and the balancing of resources with priorities pursuant to subsection (b)(3).’’. Subsections mentioned above require the JROC to assist the CJCS – (b)(1)(C) “in ensuring that appropriate trade-offs