Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Extends the period during which unobligated balances may be transferred to the fund, from 24 to 36 months. Deletes the sunset provision of 30 Sep 2017 for expedited hiring authority

24 NDAA 2016 Title VIII, Subtitle C, Acquisition Workforce
Sec Dual-Track Military Professionals in Operational and Acquisition Specialties. Requires the Secretary of the military department to collaborate with the Chief of Staff/Commandant on implementation of 10 USC 1722a, Special Requirements for Military Personnel in the Acquisition Field. Establishes a dual-track career path that, “..attracts the highest quality officers and enlisted personnel and allows them to gain experience in and receive credit for a primary career in combat arms and a functional secondary career in the acquisition field in order to more closely align the military operational, requirements, and acquisition workforces of each armed force.’’ Sec Provision of joint duty assignment credit for acquisition duty. Adds to the definition of Joint Matters, with regards to defining joint duty assignments: acquisition matters addressed by military personnel under Chapter 87, Defense Acquisition Workforce, of Title 10