Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byRodger Welch Modified over 6 years ago
1
NH & VT Trust Laws: Differences That May Matter NH &VT Council of Charitable Gift Planners June 1, 2017
2
Michael P. Panebianco, JD, LLM, AEP® Vice President and Trust Officer One Harbour Place, Suite 240 Portsmouth, NH
3
Modifiable and Waivable Duties
New Hampshire RSA 564-B:1-105 Vermont Title 14A, 105 Duty to Inform and Report (Section 813) Waivable in New Hampshire and Vermont Definition of “qualified beneficiary” (Section 103)
4
“Benefit-of-the-Beneficiaries Rule”
Vermont “A trust and its terms must be for the benefit of its beneficiaries.” (Section 404) New Hampshire “A trust and its terms must be for the benefit of its beneficiaries, as their interests are defined under the terms of the trust.” (Section 404) emphasis added
5
“Benefit-of-the-Beneficiaries Rule”