Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 6
Dynasty (Perpetual) Trusts
New Hampshire (Section 402A) Trust must expressly state it is exempt from the application of the rule against perpetuities. Trustee must have power to sell, mortgage, or lease property beyond perpetuities period. Vermont Rule against perpetuities applies and cannot be waived.
7
Purpose Trusts New Hampshire
“A trust may be created for a noncharitable purpose without a definite or definitely ascertainable beneficiary or for a noncharitable but otherwise valid purpose.” (Section 409) Vermont “A trust may be created for a noncharitable purpose without a definite or definitely ascertainable beneficiary or for a noncharitable but otherwise valid purpose to be selected by the trustee. The trust may not be enforced for more than 21 years.” (Section 409) emphasis added NH and VT The trust is enforced by person appointed in trust, or if none, by person appointed by court. (Section 409)
8
Nonjudicial Settlement Agreements