Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Cannot violate a “material purpose.” Vermont (Section 111) Same except for italicized text
9
Virtual Representation
New Hampshire (Sections 303 and 304) Representing and binding other person’s interests without a court’s appointment of a guardian-ad-litem. A parent may generally represent the parent’s minor, incapacitated, or unborn child, unless there is a conflict of interest. If an individual is not otherwise represented, or their identity or location is unknown, a person with “substantially identical interest” may represent them. Vermont (Sections 303 and 304) Essentially identical, but parent not expressly authorized to represent an incapacitated child.
10
Power to Direct Vermont (Section 808)
Trustee who is being directed is still liable if the direction is “manifestly contrary to the terms of the trust or the trustee knows the attempted exercise would constitute a serious breach of a fiduciary duty that the person holding the power owes to the beneficiaries of the trust.” New Hampshire (Section 711 and 808) When a trustee must follow the directions of another, that trustee is an “excluded fiduciary” and has no duty to ascertain whether the direction is proper, and has no liability for following the direction.