Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Presentation is loading. Please wait.

Presentation is loading. Please wait.

WAVES OF CHANGE JANUARY 11-12, 2017

Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "WAVES OF CHANGE JANUARY 11-12, 2017"— Presentation transcript:

1 WAVES OF CHANGE JANUARY 11-12, 2017
TRWA/TWCA WATER LAW SEMINAR WAVES OF CHANGE JANUARY 11-12, 2017 DOUBLETREE BY HILTON AUSTIN, TEXAS

2 Constitutional Law Texas Constitution Article 1. Sec. 23: “Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.” U.S. Constitution 2nd Amendment: “A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.”

3 Texas Gun Laws TEXAS PENAL CODE CH. 42 Texas Penal Code Sec (a)(7), (8) and (9): Class B misdemeanor.