Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 41 Security Deposits Minn. Stat. § 504B.178
Manual Fact Sheet Issues: interest, not withholding last month rent, end of tenancy, forwarding instructions, three weeks to return deposit plus interest or give notice of withholding, doubling penalty for failure to give timely notice, landlord burden of proof for withholding from deposit for funds due under lease or damage beyond ordinary wear and tear, tenant defenses to landlord’s claims, $500 punitive damages, and conciliation court.

42 Attorney’s Fees Minn. Stat. § 504B.172 provides: “If a residential lease specifies an action, circumstances, or an extent to which a landlord, directly, or through additional rent, may recover attorney fees in an action between the landlord and tenant, the tenant is entitled to attorney fees if the tenant prevails in the same type of action, under the same circumstances, and to the same extent as specified in the lease for the landlord. EFFECTIVE DATE. This section is effective for leases entered into on or after August 1, 2011, and for leases renewed on or after August 1, 2012.” Minn. Laws Ch. 315, § 3, H.F. No Other statutes provide for attorney’s fees. See relief sections in tenant habitability forms.

43 Ethics Ethical Representation of Landlords and Tenants