Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 29
TTP & Maintenance Activities
23 U.S.C. § 202 (a)(8) Maintenance. (A) Use of funds. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title of the amount of funds allocated to an Indian tribe from the tribal transportation program, for the purpose of maintenance (excluding road sealing, which shall not be subject to any limitation), the Secretary shall not use an amount more than the greater of-- (i) an amount equal to 25 percent; or (ii) $ 500,000.
30
Definition of “Maintenance”
Federal law at 23 U.S.C. § 101 (a)(13) defines “Maintenance” as meaning “the preservation of the entire highway, including surface, shoulders, roadsides, structures, and such traffic-control devices as are necessary for safe and efficient utilization of the highway.” The TTP regulations adopted this definition, and Maintenance using TTP funds is addressed in 25 C.F.R. Part 170, Subpart G, §§ to A list of eligible maintenance activities using TTP funds can be found in the Appendix Subpart G.
31
TTP Projects & Categorical Exclusions