Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] [ ¶] “At the state level, the Emergency Medical Services Authority … performs a number of different functions relating to the coordination of EMS throughout the state…. “The second tier of governance under the EMS Act is occupied by the local EMS agency….” San Bernardino, 15 Cal.4th at pp. 915-916.
22
Legislative Intent The clear intention of the Legislature was for integration of services by providers within a local EMS system. Within the two-tiered system of governance, only LEMSAs are given authority to “plan, implement, and evaluate an [EMS] system….” (Health & Safety Code, § 1797.204.) Cities and fire districts are given no regulatory authority; there is no third level of regulation.
23
Legislative Intent Health & Safety Code § 1797.178 “No person or organization shall provide advanced life support or limited advanced life support unless that person or organization is an authorized part of the emergency medical services system of the local EMS agency….”
24