Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 9/17/2018 Don’t Need © No Formalities Required Don’t need © or something like that But can (see ) and has advantages (see, for example, 401(d)) This came into effect in the U.S. with our entry into the Berne Convention as of March 1, 1989 September 17, 2018
16
9/17/2018 Don’t Need to Register Don’t need to register the work with the government But can (see ) and necessary to sue for copyright infringement (see 411); also matters for availability of statutory damages Very different from patents September 17, 2018
17
Don’t Need to Deposit with Library of Congress
17 U.S.C. 407(a) [last sentence] “Neither the deposit requirements of this subsection nor the acquisition provisions of subsection (e) are conditions of copyright protection.”
18
Getting the Terms Right
9/17/2018 Getting the Terms Right Physical Objects v. Works Is the piece of paper with the poem on it the work? If not, what is the work? Copies vs. Originals Is the single piece of paper on which the poem is written a copy? September 17, 2018
19