Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 29 3. The defendant reasonably believed that the use of deadly force was necessary to defend against the danger; AND 4. The defendant used no more force than was reasonably necessary to defend against the danger

30 3477. Presumption That Resident Was Reasonably Afraid of Death or Great Bodily Injury (Pen. Code, § 198.5) The law presumes that the defendant reasonably feared imminent death or great bodily injury to (himself/herself)[, or to a member of (his/her) family or household,] if:

31 Penal Code section 197, subdivision 2 provides that “defense of habitation” may be used to resist someone who “intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony However, the felony feared must be “some atrocious crime attempted to be committed by force.” Forcible and atrocious crimes are those crimes whose character and manner reasonably create a fear of death or serious bodily harm.