Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Nevertheless, there are certain out-of-the-ordinary items, required by the nature of the job, which the government should furnish. Under the rule set forth in 3 Comp. Gen. 433, most items of apparel were held to be the personal responsibility of the employee. There are now three general statutory provisions that permit the purchase of items of apparel from appropriated funds in certain circumstances. The first is 5 U.S.C. § 7903, enacted as part of the Administrative Expenses Act of It provides: Appropriations available for the procurement of supplies and material or equipment are available for the purchase and maintenance of special clothing and equipment for the protection of personnel in the performance of their assigned tasks. For the purpose of this section, appropriations include funds made available by statute.