Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 7
Board Liability – Beyond a Million….
For damages above one million dollars, the Act does not apply. The Board may have governmental immunity if: a) the incident involved a governmental function as opposed to a proprietary function; and b) the Board has not waived governmental immunity through the purchase of insurance (or damages exceed the insurance policy limits). Governmental immunity does not apply to breach of contract claims or actions brought for violations of the state/federal constitution and/or federal regulations. N.C.G.S. § 115D-24 – "[g]overnmental immunity shall be deemed to have been waived by the act of obtaining liability insurance, but only to the extent that the board [of trustees] is indemnified for the negligence or torts of its agents and employees and only as to claims arising after the procurement of liability insurance and while such insurance is in force."
8
Board Liability – Respondeat Superior
Respondeat Superior. Under state law, governmental entities can be liable for the negligent acts of their employees. Based on this legal application, the Board will almost always be named in a lawsuit.