Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 30 UGG Provisions Addressing Fraud, Waste, and Abuse

31 Mandatory Disclosures 2 CFR 200.113
Non-federal entities must disclose “all violations of Federal criminal law involving fraud, bribery, or gratuity violations potentially affecting the Federal award.”

32 Conflict of Interest 2 CFR 200.112
Non-federal entities must disclose in writing any potential conflict of interest to the federal awarding agency or pass-through entity

33 Required Certifications 2 CFR 200.415
Non-federal entities are required to sign certifications with each draw down and financial report stating: “I am aware that any false, fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material fact, may subject me to criminal, civil or administrative penalties for fraud, false statements, false claims or otherwise.”

34 Self-Assessment 2 CFR The non-federal entity must monitor its activities under Federal awards to assure compliance with applicable federal requirements and performance expectations are being achieved. Monitoring by the non-federal entity must cover each program, function or activity.