Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] MDE’s procedures and internal controls were inadequate to prevent and/or detect the override; as timely reconciliation of 21st Century and Title I’s expenditures, cash receipts and available funding may have disclosed the override in a timely manner.”

29 July/August 2016 MDE becomes aware of the miscalculation and over-commitment of 21st Century funds Disclosed to ED and OIG Asked about CAROI Began corrective actions

30 UGG Provisions Addressing Fraud, Waste, and Abuse

31 Mandatory Disclosures 2 CFR 200.113
Non-federal entities must disclose “all violations of Federal criminal law involving fraud, bribery, or gratuity violations potentially affecting the Federal award.”

32 Conflict of Interest 2 CFR 200.112
Non-federal entities must disclose in writing any potential conflict of interest to the federal awarding agency or pass-through entity

33 Required Certifications 2 CFR 200.415