Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] While in the SPED meeting room, A.D. sits calmly for 10 minutes but then, angry at being sent out twice, gets up and flips over the SPED director’s chair. He is then calm for another 10 minutes before knocking everything except the laptop off the director’s desk. Once discovered, A.D. is suspended for 3 days, which brings his total days suspended over 10. Question: At the MDR meeting, can the school legitimately state that A.D.’s actions were not a manifestation of his disability?
54
Are Services Required? 34 CFR § 300.530(d)(4) & (d)(5)
If not a change of placement: MAYBE 10 day rule: no services required for first 10 school days of disciplinary removal in school year LEA can always decide to provide services even when not required “So as to enable the child to continue to participate in the general education curriculum, although in another setting, and progress toward meeting goals in child’s IEP” If a change of placement: YES (34 CFR § (d)) IEP team decides on services (allow child to continue to participate in general education curriculum, although in another setting and progress on IEP); services mandatory Exception: 45 day removal
55