Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Educators Is my class/child development on track to succeed when they enter school? Is “this” instructional strategy working for this child? Researchers Does the self‐regulation of a child predict their school success in K? How effective is this program? (General program evaluation) What would the impact of increased quality standards have on the workforce? Families What is the best program for my child? Where are programs located? Is my child on track to be ready for school?
8
Early Childhood Education Program Definition
According to 20 USCS § 1003(8), the term “early childhood education program” means – “(A) a Head Start program or an Early Head Start program carried out under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C et seq.), including a migrant or seasonal Head Start program, an Indian Head Start program, or a Head Start program or an Early Head Start program that also receives State funding; (B) a State licensed or regulated child care program; or
9
Early Childhood Education Program Definition
a program that— (i) serves children from birth through age six that addresses the children's cognitive (including language, early literacy, and early mathematics), social, emotional, and physical development; and (ii) is – (I) a State pre-kindergarten program; (II) a program authorized under section 619 or part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 USCS § 1419 or §§ 1431 et seq.]; or (III) a program operated by a local educational agency.”
10
Privacy Considerations in Using Early Childhood Data
What legal obligation do EC educational agencies and institutions have to protect PII from students records?