Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 55 P sues D in federal court in California under California state law it comes to a judgment P then sues D under California law in Maryland state court concerning the same transaction which law determines the preclusive effect of the federal judgment?

56 Semtek v. Lockheed Martin, 531 U.S. 497 (2001)

57 what about the substantive right limitation in the REA?

58 Shady Grove Orthoped. Assoc. V. Allstate (U.S. 2010)

59 Allstate refused to pay NY statutory interest on late payment of claims - class action against Allstate for the interest

60 N. Y. Civ. Prac. Law Ann. §901 (no class actions for penalties or statutory minimum damages)

61 Rule 23(a) provides: “(a) Prerequisites
Rule 23(a) provides: “(a) Prerequisites. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all members only if: “(1) the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable; “(2) there are questions of law or fact common to the class; “(3) the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; and “(4) the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.” Subsection (b) says that “[a] class action may be maintained if Rule 23 (a) is satisfied and if” the suit falls into one of three described categories (irrelevant for present purposes).

62 Scalia (with Thomas, Roberts & Sotomayor)