Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 1 ALAN J. KNAUF KNAUF SHAW LLP www.nyenvlaw.com November 16, 2012
SEQRA UPDATE ALAN J. KNAUF KNAUF SHAW LLP November 16, 2012

2 Internet 2005 amendment to SEQRA requires every EIS to be posted on
a publicly-accessible Internet Web site Effective February 2, 2012: “any proposed resolution, law, rule, regulation, policy… that is scheduled to be the subject of discussion by a public body during an open meeting shall be made available upon request therefore, to the extent practicable as determined by the agency… prior to or at the meeting.” Public Officers Law §103(e). “If the agency… maintains a regularly and routinely updated website and utilizes a high speed internet connection, such records shall be posted on the website to the extent practicable as determined by the agency… prior to the meeting.” Public Officers Law §103(e).

3 Environmental Justice