Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byRatna Susman Modified over 6 years ago
1
KCl K+ = Cl- by moles therefore K+ = KCl so ………………….
13.75) i = osmotic pressure measured/osmotic pressure calculated. Osmotic pressure = MRT = mol x L ATM x 298 K =0.24 ATM L mol K i = ATM/ 0.24 ATM = 2.8 The closer i measured is to the i calculated the more ideal the solution is. Ion paring and other attractive forces reduce the number of particles in solution. 13.88) ppm (parts per million) = mass solute/ mass solution) x 106 KCl K+ = Cl- by moles therefore K+ = KCl so …………………. 260 ppm KCl = g KCl x g K+ = g K = 136 ppm 1 x 106g soln g KCl x 106 g soln
2
i = ∆Tf (measured) / ∆Tf (calculated)
13.95 i = ∆Tf (measured) / ∆Tf (calculated) Hg(NO3)2 m = g Hg(NO3)2 x 1 mol Hg(NO3)2 = m 1,00Kg H g Hg(NO3)2 . ∆Tf = -1.86(0.0308) = oC (note♪ - assume non electrolyte) i = oC = 2.83 oC
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.