Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Specifically, the specifications should include the evaluation criteria the municipality intends to use in making an award, as well as the relative importance and/or weight each criteria will have and upon which a determination of “best value” will be made. In addition, the governing body should adopt a resolution each time it seeks to make an award based upon “best value,” and delineate the evaluation criteria to be used in connection with an award.

12 21st Century Purchase: Iran Divestment Act Certifications
Section 103-g(4) to the General Municipal Law known as the “Iran Divestment Act of 2012” enacted in 2012 Requires bidders to affirmatively certify the following “By submission of this bid, each bidder and each person signing on behalf of any bidder certifies, and in the case of a joint bid each party thereto certifies as to its own organization, under penalty of perjury, that to the best of its knowledge and belief that each bidder is not on the list created pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision 3 of Section 165-a of the state finance law.” Section 103-g applies to all contract bids which are required to be competitively bid, either by General Municipal Law §103 or Board policy.