Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
1
Stoichiometry 5
2
Problem 13 Balance the Equation
What mass of H2SO4 is produced from the reaction of 6.58 grams of SO3 and 1.64 grams of H2O????? SO3 + H2O H2SO4 H2SO4+SO3 H2O
3
Correct! SO3 + H2O H2SO4 1 Sulfur, 2 Hydrogen, 4 oxygen = 2 Hydrogen, 1 Sulfur, 4 Oxygen
4
Step 1 of Equation 1 6.58 g SO3 x __1 mol__ 80.86 g SO3
6.58 g SO3 x ___65 mols__ ` g SO3 6.58 g SO3 x ____1 mol___ g SO3
5
Correct! Good Job Keep Up The Good Work
6
Step 2 of Equation 1 1 mol 2 mols 1 mol x 265.17 g H2SO4
7
Excellent! Congratulations! From now on…
If you get an answer correct, you will be forwarded to the next question
8
Step 3 of Equation 1 (6.58 + 98.08) (80.07) = 8.01 g H2SO4
(6.58 x 98.08) (80.06) = 8.06 g H2SO4 (7.0 x 97.99) (80.06) = g H2SO4
9
Equation 2 of Problem 13 Repeated Question
What mass of H2SO4 is produced from the reaction of 6.58 g of SO3 and 1.64 g of H2O?
10
Step 1 of Equation 2 1.64 g H2O x 1 mol 18.02 g H2O 1.64 g H2O x 1 mol
11
Step 2 of Equation 2 1 mol 1 mol 1 mol x 145.23 g H2SO4
2 mols 1 mol x g H2SO4 1 mol
12
Step 3 of Equation 2 8.9 g H2O 9.7 g H2O 4.2 g H2O
13
The Final Question Which compound is the limiting factor??? SO3 H2SO4
14
Yeah, you are done!
15
WRONG ANSWER!
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.