Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byBethany Randall Modified over 6 years ago
1
I flip a coin two times. What is the sample space?
{H,T} {HH, HT, TT} {HH, HT, TH,TT} It depends on how the coin lands
2
The statistics of a particular basketball player state that he makes 4 out of 5 free-throw attempts. The basketball player is just about to attempt a free throw. What do you estimate the probability that the player makes this next free throw to be? 0.16 50-50. 0.80 1.2
3
Suppose you toss a thumbtack 60 times and it lands point up on 35 of the tosses. The approximate probability of landing point up is: 35. 0.35. 0.58.
4
Two coins are tossed and the total number of heads is counted
Two coins are tossed and the total number of heads is counted. Which of the following would be a legitimate probability model for the total number of heads? That is, which of the following models satisfies the rules of probability? Number of heads 1 2 Probability Number of heads 1 2 Probability Number of heads 1 2 Probability Top Middle Bottom
5
disjoint. complements. independent.
Suppose we toss a penny and a nickel. Let A be the event that the penny is a head and B be the event that the nickel is a tail. The events A and B are: disjoint. complements. independent.
6
Suppose that I roll two fair dice (one is red and one is green)
Suppose that I roll two fair dice (one is red and one is green). If I want to figure out the probability of getting a sum of 7 or 11, I should: Add P(sum=7) to P(sum=11) Multiply P(sum=7) to P(sum=11) Both Neither
7
Suppose that I roll two fair dice (one is red and one is green)
Suppose that I roll two fair dice (one is red and one is green). If I want to figure out the probability of getting a 3 on the red die and a 5 on the green die, I should: Add P(red=3) to P(green=5) Multiply P(red=3) to P(green=5) Both Neither
8
Suppose X is a continuous random variable taking values between 0 and 1 and having a probability distribution described by the following density curve. The probability that X takes a value between 0 and 3/4 is: 0.875. 0.75. 3/8.
9
An event A occurs with probability 0. 3
An event A occurs with probability 0.3. Event B occurs with probability If A and B are disjoint, then P(A or B) = 0.80. 0.15. 0.65.
10
An event A occurs with probability 0. 3
An event A occurs with probability 0.3. Event B occurs with probability If A and B are disjoint, then P(A and B) = 0.80. 0.15. 0.65.
11
Answers C, C, C, B, C, A, B, A, B, A (disjoint means it is impossible for both of them to happen)
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.