Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Not later than 90 days after receipt of the PL 477 plan. Otherwise the submission is considered approved. However, DOI can extend this period for not more than 90 additional days with the tribe’s consent. 25 U.S.C. § 3407 Next is the approval process. DOI has the exclusive authority to approve or deny a 477 plan. If it denies the plan, it has to provide the tribe the denial in writing. It also has to lay out a specific finding “that clearly demonstrates, or that is supported by a controlling legal authority, that the plan does not meet” the specific statutory requirements of a PL 477 plan submission. This is much like the standard for disapproval of a 638 submission. DOI has 90 days to act or the plan is considered approved.