Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] It has 45 days to disburse the 477 plan funds to the tribes. It also takes care of reviewing annual reports and any other implementation actions required.
10
Implementation of PL 477 Amendment Process – Waiver
Actor Action Timeframe PL 477 Section Waiver Identification DOI Other agencies overseeing programs identified in PL 477 plan Tribe or tribal organization Identify and/or request the waivers of applicable statutory, regulatory, or administrative requirements, regulations, policies, or procedures necessary to enable efficient implementation of the PL 477 plan. 25 U.S.C. § 3406(b), (c) Waiver Decision Waive the identified statutory, regulatory, or administrative requirements, regulations, policies, or procedures unless the agency determines waiver is inconsistent with the purposes of PL 477 or “the provision of law from which the program included in the plan derives its authority that is specifically applicable to Indians.” If the waiver request is denied, the agency must provide the tribe and DOI written notice of the denial and the reasons for the denial. Not later than 90 days after receipt of the waiver request. Otherwise the request is considered granted.