Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byLuboš Navrátil Modified over 5 years ago
1
Review When converting FROM moles you MULTIPLY.
Multiplier is on TOP When converting TO moles you DIVIDE. Divider is on BOTTOM
2
Interpreting Chemical Equations
Chapter 9
3
Information from Equations
Particles - Ratio Moles - Ratio Mass – Conservation of mass Volume – 1mol at STP = 22.4L
4
“Mass and atoms are conserved in every chemical reaction, but moles will not necessarily be conserved.”
5
2H2S + 3O2 2SO2 + 2H2O The coefficients in the balanced equation give the relative number of molecules and moles of reactants and products. A balanced chemical equation obeys the law of conservation of masses. The sum of the masses of reactants equals the sum of the masses of products.
6
2H2S + 3O2 2SO2 + 2H2O 2 molecules of H2S react with 3 molecules of O2 to form 2 molecules of SO2 and 2 molecules of H2O. 2 moles of H2S react with 3 moles of O2 to form 2 moles of SO2 and 2 moles of H2O. Mole Ratio: 2:3:2:2 2mol(34.1g/mol) + 3mol(32.0g/mol) = 164.2g 2mol(64.1g/mol) + 2mol(18.0g/mol) = 164.2g
7
Mole-Mass Multiplying the number of moles of a substance by its molar mass give the mass of the substance. Dividing the mass of a substance by its molar mass give the number of moles of that substance.
8
Mole-Volume One mole of any gas at STP (1atm pressure and 0 degrees C) occupies a volume of 22.4L. The density f any gas at STP is its molar mass divided by 22.4L
9
Chapter 9 Page 241 Section Review 9.1 # 6-8
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.