Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] TA (Nov. 2017); USITC, Large Residential Washers., Investigation No. TA (Dec. 2017).
6
§ 232 of Trade Expansion Act of 1962
“Upon request of the head of any department or agency, upon application of an interested party, or upon his own motion, the Secretary of Commerce shall immediately initiate an appropriate investigation to determine the effects on the national security of imports of the article which is the subject of such request, application, or motion.” 19 U.S.C. §1862(b)(1)(A). If the investigation concludes imports “threaten to impair the national security,” the President can take action. 19 U.S.C. §1862(c).
7
§ 232: Statutory Text “to recognize the close relation of the economic welfare of the Nation to our national security” and “consider[] the impact of foreign competition on the economic welfare of individual domestic industries; and any substantial unemployment, decrease in revenues of the government, loss of skills or investment, or other serious effects resulting from the displacement of any domestic products by excessive imports.” 19 U.S.C. §1862(d). The statute adopts broad interpretation of “national security,” requiring the Secretary of Commerce and the President:
8
National Security National Defense