Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
1
Ch. 10– The Mole Formula Calculations
2
Percentage Composition
the percentage by mass of each element in a compound
3
Percentage Composition
Find the % composition of Cu2S. g Cu g Cu2S %Cu = 100 = 79.852% Cu 32.07 g S g Cu2S %S = 100 = 20.15% S
4
Percentage Composition
Find the percentage composition of a sample that is 28 g Fe and 8.0 g O. 28 g 36 g %Fe = 100 = 78% Fe 8.0 g 36 g %O = 100 = 22% O
5
Percentage Composition
How many grams of copper are in a 38.0-gram sample of Cu2S? Cu2S is % Cu (38.0 g Cu2S)( ) = 30.3 g Cu
6
Percentage Composition
Find the mass percentage of water in calcium chloride dihydrate, CaCl2•2H2O? 36.04 g g %H2O = 100 = 24.51% H2O
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.