Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Similar presentations


Presentation on theme: "A QUICK REVIEW OF RECURRING LABOR LAW ISSUES FOR NECA CONTRACTORS"— Presentation transcript:

1 A QUICK REVIEW OF RECURRING LABOR LAW ISSUES FOR NECA CONTRACTORS
GARY LIEBER, NECA GENERAL COUNSEL NECA LABOR RELATIONS CONFERENCE NEW ORLEANS MARRIOTT APRIL 16, 2019

2 LIST OF ISSUES Union testimonial dinners/golf tournaments, etc.
Babcock & Wilcox deferral Duty to provide relevant information Sexual harassment policy Unilateral change/past practice

3 UNION TESTIMONIAL DINNERS/GOLF TOURNAMENTS, ETC.
29 USC §186(a) and (b) makes it a criminal violation for union officials to receive from an employer “any payment, loan or delivery of any money or thing of value.” See US v. Pecora, 484 F.2d 1289 (2d Cir. 1983) – retired Laborers Union official received $25,450 worth of tickets and advertisements. See US v.