Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 4 QUESTION #1 I received a petition from Trash-Cat Township to abandon the Jackson Drain. I’m told I need to hold a hearing before I issue my order to abandon. What do I need to do? Post notice of the hearing in 5 public places in the Jackson Drain Drainage District at least 10 days prior. Mail notice of the hearing to all property owners and municipalities within the Jackson Drain Drainage District at least 10 days prior. Au contraire. A petition to abandon must be signed by at least 5 property owners. A and B. macdc.us

5 ANSWER #1 Correct Answer: A Section 391: “Any 5 freeholders of lands in a drainage district or the governing body of any public corporation in whose limits a drain or part thereof is located may petition for the abandonment and vacation of a drain or part thereof… The commissioner or drainage board shall hold a meeting to hear objections to the petition and to the abandonment and vacation of a drain or part thereof therein requested, and shall give notice of such meeting by posting in 5 public places in the drainage district and by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the drainage district which posting and publication shall occur at least 10 days before the date of such meeting.” macdc.us

6 QUESTION #2 I’m holding a day of review of drainage district boundaries for the Jackson Drain next month and looking to save costs. What can I skip out on? Notice to the Road Commission. The second publication. No one really reads the paper anymore (RIP newspapers).