Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Other Options Setting/increasing minimum amount for aggregate payments to reduce administrative costs for oil and gas companies Escheat: Property escheats to the state if: Under 84 O.S. § 271(1), any real property interest (including minerals) shall escheat to the state if a person owning said interest dies without any devise and having no heirs, or Under 84 O.S. § 271(2), certain property interests escheat to the state after a person owning any real or personal property is “absent” for a term of 7 years and is not known to exist. Except mineral interests subject to sale under 84 O.S. § 271.1

19 What are options to counter the fractionalization dilemma?
Other Options Abandoned Mineral Interest – Sale (84 O.S. § 271.1) It states that if “the proceeds or other intangible interest from any mineral interest are abandoned for a period of fifteen (15) years, as provided for in the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act, then the mineral interest which generates the intangible property interest shall not be subject to escheat, but shall be subject to judicial sale by the state as provided for in Sections 273 through 277 of this title.” Attorney General or district attorney files a petition to asking to take possession of the mineral interest on behalf of the state. If petition is granted, mineral interest is then sold by the sheriff.

20 Questions? Roberto L. Seda sedalawfirm.com


Download ppt "The Fractionalization Dilemma"