Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byFrancesca Bute Modified over 9 years ago
1
The New Criminal Discovery Rules James P. Cooney III Frank R. Parrish Ripley Rand Conference of Superior Court Judges – November 2004
2
Senate Bill 52 Signed into law August 16, 2004; effective for all cases set for trial/all new cases as of October 1, 2004 Applies to Superior Court cases only Applies to felony (and attached misdemeanor) cases
3
Statutes Affected N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-902 through -910 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-959 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-501
4
What Is Discovery? N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-903 increases the scope of “historical” criminal discovery: “the complete files of all law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes committed or the prosecution of the defendant.”
5
What Is Discovery?