Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 5
5 Anglo-American Copyright Law Constitutional Convention Washington: access to information required to maintain an informed citizenry as bulwark against tyranny (i.e. public domain) Jefferson: fear of monopolies caused him to winnow author’s/publishers protection (i.e. no exclusive rights, and very limited years) Madison: copyright not property, but policy, balancing incentive with learning and progress. Article I, section 8: Congress shall have the power to “promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries.” Constitutional Convention Washington: access to information required to maintain an informed citizenry as bulwark against tyranny (i.e. public domain) Jefferson: fear of monopolies caused him to winnow author’s/publishers protection (i.e. no exclusive rights, and very limited years) Madison: copyright not property, but policy, balancing incentive with learning and progress. Article I, section 8: Congress shall have the power to “promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries.”
6