Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 22
Consequences for Destruction Without Notice If evidence can not be produced, custodian must provide affidavit of efforts to find it. If evidence was required to be preserved, court may conduct a hearing to determine if there has been obstruction of justice and contempt. The court can dismiss charges. Knowing and intentional destruction, alteration, tampering, concealing shall be punished by Class H if first degree murder and Class I for other felonies.
23
Records Must Be Retained N.C.G.S. § 15A-268(h): “All records documenting the possession, control, storage, and destruction of evidence related to a criminal investigation or prosecution of an offense...shall be retained.”
24
Dwayne Allen Dail 19 years old when arrested 20 years old when convicted 39 years old when released 6, 725 days in prison
25
Dwayne Allen Dail
26