Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 14
Length of Required Preservation: Additional Critical Provisions (a6)(5): Biological evidence collected as part of a criminal investigation of any homicide or rape, in which no charges are filed, shall be preserved for the period of time that the crime remains unsolved. Upon written request by the defendant, the custodial agency shall prepare an inventory of biological evidence relevant to the defendant’s case.
15
Lawful Destruction of Evidence: Balancing Efficiency, Due Process, and Science N.C.G.S. § 15A-268(b): “The custodial agency required to preserve evidence pursuant to subsection (a1) of this section may dispose of the evidence prior to expiration of the period of time described in subsection (a6) if all of the following conditions are met.” (b1): The custodial agency must send notice of its intent to destroy the biological evidence to the District Attorney in the county in which the conviction was obtained.
16