Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byEunice Black Modified over 9 years ago
1
DENSITY is an important and useful physical property Gold Mercury 13.6 g/cm 3 19.3 g/cm 3 Density Presentation by Michael A. Russell for the Teaching and Learning Cooperative at Mt. Hood Community College
2
DENSITY is an important and useful physical property Gold Mercury 13.6 g/cm 3 19.3 g/cm 3
3
DENSITY is an important and useful physical property Gold Mercury 13.6 g/cm 3 19.3 g/cm 3 Many substances can be identified based solely upon their density; very important to chemists
4
Density Problem Problem: A piece of copper has a mass of 57.54 g. It is 9.36 cm long, 7.23 cm wide, and 0.95 mm thick. Calculate density (g/cm 3 ).
5
Density Problem SOLUTION 1. Get dimensions in common units.
6
Density Problem SOLUTION 1. Get dimensions in common units. 2. Calculate volume in cubic centimeters. 2. Calculate volume in cubic centimeters. (9.36 cm)(7.23 cm)(0.095 cm) = 6.4 cm 3 (9.36 cm)(7.23 cm)(0.095 cm) = 6.4 cm 3
7
Density Problem SOLUTION 1. Get dimensions in common units. 3. Calculate the density. 2. Calculate volume in cubic centimeters. 2. Calculate volume in cubic centimeters. (9.36 cm)(7.23 cm)(0.095 cm) = 6.4 cm 3 (9.36 cm)(7.23 cm)(0.095 cm) = 6.4 cm 3
8
Relative Densities of the Elements
9
DENSITY StyrofoamBrick Be sure to notice that DENSITY is an INTENSIVE PROPERTY of matter. INTENSIVE - does not depend on quantity of matter. Contrast with EXTENSIVE - depends on quantity of matter. Examples are mass and volume.
10
PROBLEM: Mercury (Hg) has a density of 13.6 g/cm 3. What is the mass of 95 mL of Hg? In grams? In pounds? Solve the problem using DIMENSIONAL ANALYSIS - see the Dimensional Analysis and Factor Label handouts
11
PROBLEM: Mercury (Hg) has a density of 13.6 g/cm 3. What is the mass of 95 mL of Hg? First, note that 1 cm 3 = 1 mL
12
Then, use dimensional analysis to calculate mass. PROBLEM: Mercury (Hg) has a density of 13.6 g/cm 3. What is the mass of 95 mL of Hg? First, note that 1 cm 3 = 1 mL
13
Then, use dimensional analysis to calculate mass. PROBLEM: Mercury (Hg) has a density of 13.6 g/cm 3. What is the mass of 95 mL of Hg? First, note that 1 cm 3 = 1 mL What is the mass in pounds? (1 lb = 454 g)
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.