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Demonstration Interactive Diagnostics

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Presentation on theme: "Demonstration Interactive Diagnostics"— Presentation transcript:

1 Demonstration Interactive Diagnostics
Engine Running/Cranking Diagnosis Mode Review notes in IGK before Demonstration This demonstration teaches the students: Interactive Diagnostics Engine Running/Cranking Diagnosis Mode To perform this demonstration: Gather the students at the vehicle and connect the IDS. Then, as they watch remove fuse F2 from the smart junction box, or either fuse F1 or F2 from the battery junction box. This will disable the EPAS system. Then walk them through the Interactive Diagnostic procedures. For more details on the operation of Interactive Diagnostics refer to the Steering Systems Theory and Operation Web Course 33S12W1 and the service publications. An alternative method of presenting the interactive diagnostics demonstration is to use the Steering Systems Theory and Operation Web Course 33S12W1 in the EPAS diagnostics section. Upon completion of the Interactive Diagnostic portion of the demonstration, demonstrate how to put the vehicle in the Engine Running/Cranking Diagnosis Mode. Activity/Bug Setup Remove fuse F2 from the smart junction box, or either fuse F1 or F2 from the battery junction box while the students are watching to disable the EPAS system. Required Equipment Fusion/Milan Hybrid classroom vehicle Web-enabled IDS Lesson Two - Demonstration Worksheet

2 Use PowerPoint slide if unable to access PTS.

3 Use PowerPoint slide if unable to access PTS.

4 Use PowerPoint slide if unable to access PTS.

5 Lesson Two Demonstration
What requirements must be met for the IDS to be utilized for Interactive Diagnostics? The IDS must be web-enabled via a LAN or wireless connection Review as needed

6 Lesson Two Demonstration
Once connected to the PTS website, how do you begin the diagnostic process? Either the Quick Start selection or by going to the workshop manual Review as needed

7 Lesson Two Demonstration
Once in the Workshop Manual, what section was selected, and what topic was selected? Section B, Diagnostic Selection Review as needed

8 Lesson Two Demonstration
On this page, what is unique about the left hand menu of the Workshop Manual? The Pinpoint Tests are grayed out indicating they are locked Review as needed

9 Lesson Two Demonstration
In order to continue the diagnosis, what must be selected on this page? Known Vehicle Concerns Review as needed

10 Lesson Two Demonstration
What does the IDS automatically perform when this page is selected? Retrieves DTCs for the system being diagnosed (EPAS) Review as needed

11 Lesson Two Demonstration
What is the next selection that must be made in order to continue the diagnosis? OASIS must be viewed Review as needed

12 Lesson Two Demonstration
From this page, what must be done to continue? The OASIS page must be closed Review as needed

13 Lesson Two Demonstration
What question is now asked by the IDS, and what will result based upon the answer to the question? IDS will ask if a DTC was present, if so it directs you to the DTC Chart, if not it directs you to the Symptom Chart Review as needed

14 Lesson Two Demonstration
Once you are directed to the page based upon your answer to the question, what is shown on that page? Possible cause of the fault and links to the Pinpoint Tests for the fault Review as needed

15 Lesson Two Demonstration
What has happened to the left menu on this page? All the Pinpoint Tests are now unlocked Review as needed

16 Lesson Two Demonstration
If a VMM is connected to the vehicle, what action will the IDS automatically perform during your diagnosis? It will archive the results Review as needed

17 Lesson Two Demonstration
What additional aid does Interactive Diagnostics offer if you require assistance from the Technical Hotline? The Technical Hotline can see the steps you’ve taken and their results in real time via the net

18 Engine Cranking/Engine Running Diagnostic Mode
The purpose of these modes is to enable the service technician to perform engine cranking or to maintain a running gasoline engine for diagnostic purposes. Demonstrate how to place the vehicle into these diagnostic modes. Make sure to use a watch with a second hand or timing may cause difficulties.

19 Lesson Two Workstations 1 - 3
Hands On – Fusion/Milan Diagnosis WARNING: THESERVICE DISCONNECT SWITCH MUST BE REMOVED WHENEVER THE BEC COVER IS REMOVED Workstation 1 IDS Hybrid Diagnosis Use CMT Active Student Program shortcut to launch the service information. Workstation: Summary: 1 IDS Hybrid Diagnosis (IDS recording and written) 2 Fusion/Milan Hybrid Diagnosis (hands-on) 3 Hybrid Diagnostic Procedures (IDS recording and written) Workstation 3 Hybrid Diagnostic Procedures

20 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 1)
SCENARIO/DIRECTIONS: A 2010 Fusion Hybrid is brought to you from the body shop that has been in a flood. The vehicle is a no-start and the red triangle warning light is illuminated. P0AA6:00 is present in the BCM memory? Using the IDS open recording L2_WKS1 and service publications, answer the following questions about this concern.

21 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 1)
What service publication and section of that publication describes this DTC? WSM Review publication navigation as needed

22 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 1)
What is the DTC Chart description of this DTC? Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault Explain what an isolation fault is and its significance An isolation fault indicates current leakage between the HVBP and the chassis ground A voltage leakage condition is not likely present a hazard to the vehicle operator, however it can present a hazard to a technician working on a vehicle. When working a vehicle with this type of fault always wear HV safety equipment.

23 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 1)
Which pinpoint test are you directed to for diagnostic procedures? Pinpoint Test J

24 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 1)
According to the pinpoint test introduction, what does the BECM monitor that could cause this DTC? The electrical isolation between the high voltage system and the chassis

25 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 1)
In step 1 of this pinpoint test, you are directed to view specific PIDs. Go to IDS recording and view these PIDs. List each PID and record the value shown on the IDS. BECM PID LEAKRESPOS Mohms BECM PID LEAKRESNET Mohms BECM PID LEAKRESALL Mohms Review the PID indications in the recordings Explain that if there were and actual resistance concern the PID would have shown a resistance scale Emphasize that these PIDs should be checked if they suspect there is a current leakage issue. This question is on the Post Test. Use next slide during review

26 Review the PID indications in the recordings
Explain that if there were and actual resistance concern the PID would have shown a resistance scale Emphasize that these PIDs should be checked if they suspect there is a current leakage issue. This question is on the Post Test.

27 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 1)
What resistance value is considered a failure on this system? 147,000 ohms Review the Normal Operation description at the beginning of PPT J PPT J describes 2 types of faults. A mild fault will illuminate the wrench light. A severe fault will illuminate the red triangle light.

28 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 1)
If these readings were/are out of specifications, what might be the cause of the concern based on the vehicle history and description of the pinpoint test? That water or moisture may have gotten into the HV electrical connectors Compare the vehicle history of being in a flood with the faults the PPT is meant to diagnose. These include water/moisture penetration of the HV connectors. Ask the students what action they would take to correct the condition of moisture in this case. The correct answer would be to replace exposed HV components, including all HV wiring and possibly BEC.

29 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 1)
This vehicle is going to be repainted. Your facility uses a paint booth for paint drying. Is there any special information that you must provide the body shop manager to prevent vehicle component damage? Discuss the impact of heat on batteries Go to next slide

30 The paint booth temperature must be set at or below 60°C (140°F) with a bake time of 45 minutes or less Discuss the impact of heat on batteries Point out that as trained hybrid technicians they should ensure that other technicians and managers are aware of unique safety considerations.

31 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 2)
SCENARIO/DIRECTIONS: A 2010 Fusion Hybrid is brought to you from the vehicle prep department: The vehicle now seems to run normally, but the prep technician said that when he first attempted to start the vehicle it would not start and the red triangle light was illuminated. The next day, when the service manager tried to start it, the vehicle started normally. However, the service manager wants you to check the vehicle out. After visual inspecting the vehicle, you find no obvious faults. Then you retrieve DTCs and find CMDTC of P0A7D00 stored in the BECM memory. Use IDS recording L2_WKS2 and service publications to answer the following questions about this concern. Review Worksheet Directions

32 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 2)
What service publication and section of that publication describes this DTC? WSM Review publication navigation as needed

33 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 2)
What is the DTC Chart description of this DTC? Hybrid Battery Pack State of Charge Low Discuss battery pack state of charge limits Minimum 158 volts before setting DTC

34 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 2)
Which pinpoint test are you directed to for diagnostic procedures? Pinpoint Test B

35 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 2)
According to the pinpoint test introduction, what does the BECM monitor that could cause this DTC? Low state of charge of HVBP Review the Normal Operation description at the beginning of PPT B Ask students if this can be a hard fault? Answer: No, only CMDTC according to description

36 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 2)
In step 2 of this pinpoint test, you are directed to view specific PIDs. Go to IDS recording and view these PIDs. List each PID and record the value shown on the IDS. BECM PID HEVMINVOLT = HYBRID MINIMUM BATTERY VOLTAGE = volts BECM PID BATTPACKVOLT = HYBRID BATTERY PACK VOLTAGE = 269 volts Explain that the PIDS indicate that both voltages are within specifications

37 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 2)
According to the pinpoint test, what actions should you take? Clear DTCs and retest the vehicle According to PPT the action is to clear DTCs and retest vehicle. Ask the students what might have caused the HVBP voltage to be below the voltage minimum? Answer is likely environmental, low or high temperature of HVBP. Temperature change might have allowed HVBP voltage to increase. Ask the students how the HVBP can be recharged if the voltage is below minimum? Answer, it can’t. The HVBP must be replaced. Point out that in some cases the excessive use of the scan tool while testing the HV system might drain the HVBP. Emphasize that they should monitor HVBP voltage when performing HV diagnostics to prevent damaging the battery pack.

38 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 2)
On a 2010 Fusion Hybrid, what action will the ABS module take if there is a vacuum pump motor concern? The ABS module will store a DTC and the gasoline engine will continue to run to provide brake system vacuum (WSM Anti-Lock Control - Hybrid) Point out that the SBA system uses both engine vacuum and the vacuum pump.

39 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 2)
On a 2010 Fusion Hybrid, what is the flow direction in the M/E cooling system (from component to component)? Coolant flow in the M/E cooling system is from the DC/DC converter, then to the eCVT, then through the MECs cooler from the LH to RH side, then back to the DC/DC converter (WSM C) Discuss the ME cooling system, and emphasize that service procedures for the system are found in the Automatic Transmission section of the WSM.

40 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 2)
On a 2010 Fusion Hybrid, what action must be taken before welding on the vehicle? The HVBP must be removed (WSM ) Discuss welding procedures on a hybrid.

41 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 2)
On a 2009 Escape Hybrid, what type of conventional brake system is used? It uses the SBA system Explain that beginning in 2009 the Escape/Mariner also was changed over to the SBA braking system.

42 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 2)
On a 2009 Escape Hybrid, what pinpoint test are you directed to for a DTC P2612? Pinpoint Test E in Section B in the WSM

43 Lesson Two Workstation 1 (Part 2)
On a 2009 Escape Hybrid, how many lift points are used to remove the HV battery pack? Three (WSM ) Emphasize the weight of the battery pack, and that is must be removed with care.

44 Lesson Two Workstation 2
SCENARIO/DIRECTIONS: A 2010 Fusion Hybrid is towed to your facility with a customer concern of no start and the red hazard triangle is illuminated. Diagnose the cause of this concern listing the steps you perform and answering the questions below. INSTRUCTOR WARNING: AFTER SETTING THE BUG, PLACE THE BEC COVER BACK OVER THE BEC AND BPSM TO PREVENT ACCIDENTAL CONTACT WITH A HV COMPONENT WITH THE SERVICE DISCONNECT INSTALLED. USE ONLY 1 FASTENER TO RETAIN THE COVER AND ALLOW EASY ACCESS TO THE STUDENTS.

45 Lesson Two Workstation 2
Can you verify the customer concern? YES Review preliminary checks on hybrid vehicles

46 Lesson Two Workstation 2
Your visual inspection revealed nothing out of the ordinary so you retrieve DTCs. List any DTCs found below. P0AD9:00 Discuss retrieving DTCs Remind the students to remember to pull DTCs from individual modules.

47 Lesson Two Workstation 2
Which service publication contains the Master DTC chart for this vehicle? Workshop Manual Review publication navigation as needed.

48 Lesson Two Workstation 2
What is the description of this DTC? Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit/Open Discuss the operation of the contactors. Explain the contactors are basically HV relays. Explain that hybrids have three different contactors: Precharge, Positive and Negative. Escape/Mariner contactors are in the HVBP and can only be serviced by replacing the HV Battery pack. Fusion/Milan contactor are in the BEC and can be serviced by replacing the BEC.

49 Lesson Two Workstation 2
What pinpoint test are you directed to? Pinpoint Test P

50 Lesson Two Workstation 2
Summarize the WARNING in the first step of the pinpoint test to which you are directed. Again, emphasize safety warning

51 Lesson Two Workstation 2
List the Pinpoint Test Steps you are directed to perform and their results in the table below. Diagnostic Step Result Pinpoint Test P1 Yes, all resistances are within specifications Pinpoint Test P2 Yes, resistance is between 6 and 10 ohms Review diagnosis using “pass the ball” technique. Pinpoint Test P3 Yes, resistance is less than 5 ohms Pinpoint Test P4 Open found between C4236D-4 and C4237B-61 on circuit J1-A61

52 Lesson Two Workstation 2
What action are you directed to take to correct this concern? Replace the HVBP and wiring Explain that some harnesses can only be replaced by replacing the entire HVBP. This is done to prevent repairs of critical harnesses.

53 Lesson Two Workstation 3 (Part 1)
SCENARIO/DIRECTIONS: Open the IDS software on the classroom PC and load the Escape/Mariner L2 WKS 3 file. Use the Datalogger files and service publications to answer the following questions. Review worksheet instructions

54 Lesson Two Workstation 3 (Part 1)
What size and type of gasoline engine is installed in this vehicle? Ensure each student correctly identified the vehicle.

55 Lesson Two Workstation 3 (Part 1)
At what vehicle speed does the gasoline engine start for the first time on this recording? Use PowerPoint slide to review PID indications.

56

57 Lesson Two Workstation 3 (Part 1)
When the gasoline engine starts for the first time, what is the MECT_V reading? Use PowerPoint slide to review PID indications.

58 Use PowerPoint slide to review PID indications.

59 Lesson Two Workstation 3 (Part 1)
Go to Pinpoint Test DN in the PC/ED manual for this vehicle. Using the information in the introduction of this pinpoint test, what is the approximate operating temperature of the ME coolant? About 20 ° C (68°F) Go to next slide

60 Use PowerPoint slide to review chart.
Discuss the use and interpretation of the chart.

61 Lesson Two Workstation 3 (Part 1)
Based upon the information in questions 3 & 4, approximately what should the resistance be for the MECT sensor if you measured it with a ohm meter? About 38 K ohms Go to next slide

62 Use PowerPoint slide to review chart.
Discuss the use and interpretation of the chart.

63 Lesson Two Workstation 3 (Part 1)
At about what time in the recording does the HPUMP# PID indicate ON for the first time? About 3 seconds Go to next slide

64 Use PowerPoint slide to review chart.
Discuss the use and interpretation of the PID.

65 Lesson Two Workstation 3 (Part 1)
If you were unsure of heater pump operation, what can you do using the IDS to determine if it operates? It can be commanded on. This is indicated by the # sign next to the PID Go to next slide

66 Review indications and uses of active commands

67 Lesson Two Workstation 3 (Part 2)
Directions: A 2010 Fusion is brought to your facility with a no start/no crank condition. Perform the diagnosis for this concern using the service publications and the Data Table provided by comparing the service publication pinpoint test steps to the pinpoint test steps listed.

68 Lesson Two Workstation 3 (Part 2)
Diagnostic Step Result Verify the Concern Vehicle does not start High Voltage Telltale light is illuminated Visual Inspection All OK Connect Scan Tool and Retrieve DTCs DTC P0A0A:00 is present View DTC Charts and Descriptions in PC/ED Refer to Workshop Manual Review publication navigation procedures. If a student followed the wrong path, you should emphasize the following: The Red Hazard Warning Light will not illuminate without a DTC being present (if they followed the no DTC path). A failed cruise control switch will not cause a Red Hazard Warning Light to illuminate since it is not part of the HV system (and it is not likely to cause a no-start either). View Master Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index in Workshop Manual Go to Section View HVBP DTC Chart Go to Pinpoint Test A1

69 Lesson Two Workstation 3 (Part 2)
Diagnostic Step Result Pinpoint Test A1 PID VOLTINTINP does not read closed Pinpoint Test A2 Voltage between C4237-B Pin 44 and 47 is 5.0 Pinpoint Test A3 Resistance is 0.2 ohms on all listed circuits Pinpoint Test A4 Resistance is between 0.2 and 0.8 ohms on all listed circuits Review publication navigation procedures. If a student followed the wrong path, you should emphasize the following: The Red Hazard Warning Light will not illuminate without a DTC being present (if they followed the no DTC path). A failed cruise control switch will not cause a Red Hazard Warning Light to illuminate since it is not part of the HV system (and it is not likely to cause a no-start either). Pinpoint Test A5 Resistance is OL What component should be replaced to correct this fault? Replace DC/DC converter. Clear DTCs and retest to verify repair.

70 Post Test Hands-On Worksheet
On-Vehicle Post Test Hands-On Worksheet At Seat Written Post Test Diagnosis


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