Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Accordingly, the Reasonable Use Doctrine is available prospectively to prevent general practices of inefficient water use…” 9

10 California Reasonable Use Law Paul Stanton Kibel Holding in Light as Precedent for Expanded Use of California Reasonable Use Law California’s Sustainable Groundwater Management Act (Enacted August 2014) ►Uncodified Findings (“The people of the state have a primary interest in the protection, management and reasonable beneficial use of the water resources of the state, both surface and underground…”) ►Section 10720.1(b) on Legislative Intent: (“To enhance local management of groundwater consistent with…Section 2 of Article X of the California Constitution.”) ►Section 10720.5(a) (“Groundwater management pursuant to this part shall be consistent with Section 2 of Article X of the California Constitution.” 10