Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 1 California Reasonable Use Law: Lessons from the Russian River Frost Protection Litigation PAUL STANTON KIBEL Golden Gate University School of Law / Water and Power Law Group Panel on The Conflict Between Vineyards and Salmon November 2014 CLE Conference on California Water Law San Francisco, California 1

2 California Reasonable Use Law Paul Stanton Kibel 2014 California Court of Appeal Decision in Light v. SWRC B Foundation of California Reasonable Use Law ►Article X, Section 2 of the California Constitution (“The right to water…does not and shall not extent to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water.”) ►Section 100 of the California Water Code (“The right to water…does not and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water.”) 2

3 California Reasonable Use Law Paul Stanton Kibel 2014 California Court of Appeal Decision in Light v.