Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 11
3.GINA was intended to add protection in states without genetic nondiscrimination laws. 4.GINA was intended to allay the concerns of individuals who (despite a lack of documented instances of discrimination and existing protections) were afraid to undergo genetic testing in research and clinical settings because of possible discrimination.
12
GINA’S PROTECTIONS
13
GENETIC INFORMATION NONDISCRIMINATION ACT OF 2008 Public Law 110-233, 122 Stat. 881 42 U.S.C. § 2000ff Title I. Genetic Nondiscrimination in Health Insurance Title II.Prohibiting Employment Discrimination on the Basis of Genetic Information Title III.Miscellaneous Provisions.
14
GINA is intended “to fully protect the public from discrimination and allay their concerns about the potential for discrimination, thereby allowing individuals to take advantage of genetic testing, technologies, research, and new therapies.” GINA § 2(5).
15