Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 57
What Is a Contract Interest? “Contract” includes employment, sales, purchases, leases Does not prohibit an officer from being interested in any and all contracts, only those wholly or partially subject to his or her control Prohibition applies even if member does not vote
58
Exceptions for Contract Interests Exception to rule - May have a contract interest up to $1500 in a calendar month in counties with less than 125,000 population However, no exception applies to purchase or lease of property from the county by an officer – strict prohibition Remote interest may apply – RCW 42.23.040
59
Penalties – RCW 42.23.050 The officer may be held liable for a $500 civil penalty “in addition to such other civil or criminal liability or penalty as may otherwise be imposed.” The contract is void. The officer may have to forfeit his or her office.
60
Additional Resources Advice from Office of Prosecuting Attorney MRSC Publication “Knowing the Territory,” Report No. 47, November 2009 Advice from MRSC consultants
61
The Statutory Prohibition Against Private Interests in Public Contracts No municipal officer is to have a beneficial interest, direct or indirect, in any contract made by, through, or under the supervision of such officer. RCW 42.23.030. Exception – may have a contract interest up to $1500 in a calendar month in counties with a population of less than 125,000 in population
62
Penalties – RCW 42.23.050 The officer may be held liable for a $500 civil penalty “in addition to such other civil or criminal liability or penalty as may otherwise be imposed.” The contract is void. The officer may have to forfeit his or her office.
63
Additional Resources Advice from Office of Prosecuting Attorney MRSC Publication “Knowing the Territory,” Report No. 47, November 2009 Advice from MRSC consultants
65