Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
1
By Chase Thompson, Stephanie Miller, & Josh Chandler
2
300 ft of 30 gauge copper wire Brass Bar 6 rare earth magnets fan blade Pin wheel Sheet of wood Paint
3
Mechanical Aspects Propeller initiated by wind spins turning brass shaft Magnets attached to the shaft are turned in sequence Electrical Aspects Magnets rotate perpendicular to copper wire creating an electrical current Current flows from the wire to the flower attachment illuminating the lightbulb
4
Theoretical KE = P Theoretical = KE/t P theoretical = 13.506 watts. Actual P = IV P= (25)*(.6) = 15 watts Efficiency [(Actual - Theoretical)/Theoretical] * 100 V = IR (Ohms Law) A = Area L = Length p = Density of Air V = Voltage P = Power(watts) I = Current(Amps) v = wind velocity T = time R=Resistance p=1.204kg/m 3 A= * (.127m) 2 =.0314m 2 =.05067m 2 V=8.94 m / s
5
Original idea using gears did not work Additional amount of copper wire was needed Initial propeller used was not strong enough Coiling and mounting the copper wire Strength of magnets needed to be increased Maintaining alignment of the brass bar
6
Gained experience in converting mechanical energy into electrical energy Applied principles of physics in a real life situation Learned to work as a team Improved planning and time management skills
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.