Download presentation
1
Average Atomic Mass Practice
Silicon has 3 isotopes with the following % abundances. Si-28, 92.23% Si-29, 4.67% Si-30, 3.10% Calculate silicon’s average atomic mass.
2
Answer (28 x ) + (29 x ) + (30 x .031) = amu
3
% Abundance Practice Silver, Ag, exists as 2 isotopes, Ag-107
and Ag Calculate the % abundance for each isotope of silver.
4
Answer = (x)(107) + (1-x)(109) X = Ag-107 is 56.59% abundant Ag-109 is 43.41% abundant
5
2) Lithium exists as 2 isotopes,. Li-6 and Li-7
2) Lithium exists as 2 isotopes, Li-6 and Li-7. Calculate the % abundance for each isotope of lithium.
6
Answer 6.94 = (x)(6) + (1-x)(7) X = Li-6 is 5.90% abundant Li-7 is 94.10% abundant
7
Gallium consists of two naturally occurring isotopes with masses of 69 and 71 amu. The average atomic mass of Ga is amu. Calculate the abundance of each isotope. 69Ga = 40% 71Ga = 60% 69Ga = 69% 71Ga = 31% 69Ga = 29% 71Ga = 71% 69Ga = 31% 71Ga = 69% 69Ga = 64% 71Ga = 36% 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.