Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] W.R. Grace, 526 F.3d 499, 508-12 (9th Cir. 2008)(en banc)

66 GET AN EVIDENTIARY HEARING ON ANYTHING WHERE YOU CAN CALL THE AGENTS TO TESTIFY Get the Jencks (Rule 26.2 (g)) [preliminary hearing, sentencing hearing, revocation hearing, detention hearing, suppression hearing]

67 GET THE AGENTS TESTIFYING UNDER OATH

68 Because you know what’s going to happen

69 Get the agents and witnesses talking to the AUSAs, so that NEW BRADY AND RULE 16 MATERIAL will be generated

70 USE THE RULES OF PROFESSONAL CONDUCT

71 28 U.S.C. Section 530B(a) (also known as the “Citizen’s Protection Act of 1998”) (“An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.”); 28 C.F.R. § 77.3 (“In all criminal investigations and prosecutions... attorneys for the government shall conform their conduct and activities to the state rules and laws, and federal local court rules.”)