Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
1
Chapter 7: Work and Energy
Work Energy Work done by a constant force (scalar product) Work done by a varying force (scalar product & integrals) Kinetic Energy Work-Energy Theorem Work and Energy
2
Forms of Mechanical Energy
Work and Energy
3
CONSERVATION OF ENERGY
Work and Energy
4
Work and Energy
5
Work by a Baseball Pitcher
A baseball pitcher is doing work on the ball as he exerts the force over a displacement. v1 = 0 v2 = 44 m/s Work and Energy
6
Work done by several forces
7
Work Done by a Constant Force (I)
Work (W) How effective is the force in moving a body ? Both magnitude (F) and directions (q ) must be taken into account. W [Joule] = ( F cos q ) d Work and Energy
8
Work Done by a Constant Force (II)
Example: Work done on the bag by the person.. Special case: W = 0 J a) WP = FP d cos ( 90o ) b) Wg = m g d cos ( 90o ) Nothing to do with the motion Work and Energy
9
Example 1A A 50.0-kg crate is pulled 40.0 m by a
constant force exerted (FP = 100 N and q = 37.0o) by a person. A friction force Ff = 50.0 N is exerted to the crate. Determine the work done by each force acting on the crate. Work and Energy
10
Example 1A (cont’d) F.B.D. WP = FP d cos ( 37o )
Wf = Ff d cos ( 180o ) Wg = m g d cos ( 90o ) WN = FN d cos ( 90o ) 180o d 90o Work and Energy
11
Example 1A (cont’d) WP = 3195 [J] Wf = -2000 [J] (< 0) Wg = 0 [J]
WN = 0 [J] 180o Work and Energy
12
Example 1A (cont’d) The body’s speed increases. Wnet = SWi
= 1195 [J] (> 0) The body’s speed increases. Work and Energy
13
Work-Energy Theorem Wnet = Fnet d = ( m a ) d
= m [ (v2 2 – v1 2 ) / 2d ] d = (1/2) m v2 2 – (1/2) m v1 2 = K2 – K1 Work and Energy
14
Example 2 A car traveling 60.0 km/h to can brake to
a stop within a distance of 20.0 m. If the car is going twice as fast, 120 km/h, what is its stopping distance ? (a) (b) Work and Energy
15
Example 2 (cont’d) (1) Wnet = F d(a) cos 180o
= - F d(a) = 0 – m v(a)2 / 2 - F x (20.0 m) = - m (16.7 m/s)2 / 2 (2) Wnet = F d(b) cos 180o = - F d(b) = 0 – m v(b)2 / 2 - F x (? m) = - m (33.3 m/s)2 / 2 (3) F & m are common. Thus, ? = 80.0 m Work and Energy
16
Work and Energy
17
Satellite in a circular orbit
Does the Earth do work on the satellite? Work and Energy
18
B 2 Work and Energy
19
Forces on a hammerhead Forces Work and Energy
20
S S23 Fn Work and Energy
21
Spring Force (Hooke’s Law)
FS Spring Force (Restoring Force): The spring exerts its force in the direction opposite the displacement. FP x > 0 Natural Length x < 0 FS(x) = - k x Work and Energy
22
Work Done to Stretch a Spring
FS FP FS(x) = - k x Natural Length x2 W = FP(x) dx x1 W Work and Energy
23
Work and Energy
24
Work Done by a Varying Force
lb W = F|| dl la Dl 0 Work and Energy
25
Example 1A A person pulls on the spring, stretching it
3.0 cm, which requires a maximum force of 75 N. How much work does the person do ? If, instead, the person compresses the spring cm, how much work does the person do ? Work and Energy
26
Example 1A (cont’d) x2 = 0.030 m (a) Find the spring constant k
k = Fmax / xmax = (75 N) / (0.030 m) = 2.5 x 103 N/m (b) Then, the work done by the person is WP = (1/2) k xmax2 = 1.1 J (c) x2 = m WP = FP(x) d x = 1.1 J x1 = 0 Work and Energy
27
Example 1B A person pulls on the spring, stretching it
3.0 cm, which requires a maximum force of 75 N. How much work does the spring do ? If, instead, the person compresses the spring cm, how much work does the spring do ? Work and Energy
28
Example 1B (cont’d) x2 = -0.030 m (a) Find the spring constant k
k = Fmax / xmax = (75 N) / (0.030 m) = 2.5 x 103 N/m (b) Then, the work done by the spring is (c) x2 = m WS = -1.1 J x2 = m WS = FS(x) d x = -1.1 J x1 = 0 Work and Energy
29
Example 2 A 1.50-kg block is pushed against a spring
(k = 250 N/m), compressing it m, and released. What will be the speed of the block when it separates from the spring at x = 0? Assume mk = 0.300. FS = - k x (i) F.B.D. first ! (ii) x < 0 Work and Energy
30
Example 2 (cont’d) x2 = 0 m (a) The work done by the spring is
(b) Wf = - mk FN (x2 – x1) = ( ) (c) Wnet = WS + Wf = x 0.200 (d) Work-Energy Theorem: Wnet = K2 – K1 4.12 = (1/2) m v2 – 0 v = 2.34 m/s x2 = 0 m WS = FS(x) d x = J x1 = m Work and Energy
31
Potential Energy and Energy Conservation
Conservative/Nonconservative Forces Work along a path (Path integral) Work around any closed path Potential Energy Mechanical Energy Conservation Energy Conservation
32
Work Done by the Gravitational Force (I)
Near the Earth’s surface l (Path integral) Energy Conservation
33
Work Done by the Gravitational Force (II)
Near the Earth’s surface y (Path integral) dl Energy Conservation
34
Work Done by the Gravitational Force (III)
Wg < 0 if y2 > y1 Wg > 0 if y2 < y1 The work done by the gravitational force depends only on the initial and final positions.. Energy Conservation
35
Work Done by the Gravitational Force (IV)
Wg(ABCA) = Wg(AB) + Wg(BC) + Wg(CA) = mg(y1 – y2) + 0 + mg(y2- y1) = 0 C B dl A Energy Conservation
36
Energy Conservation
37
Work Done by the Gravitational Force (V)
Wg = 0 for a closed path The gravitational force is a conservative force. Energy Conservation
38
Work Done by Ff (I) (Path integral) - μmg L L depends on the path. LB
Path B Path A LA Energy Conservation
39
Work Done by Ff (II) The work done by the friction force
depends on the path length. The friction force: (a) is a non-conservative force; (b) decreases mechanical energy of the system. Wf = 0 (any closed path) Energy Conservation
40
Example 1 A 1000-kg roller-coaster car moves from
point A, to point B and then to point C. What is its gravitational potential energy at B and C relative to point A? Energy Conservation
41
Wg(AC) = Ug(yA) – Ug(yC)
Wg(ABC) = Wg(AB) + Wg(BC) = mg(yA- yB) + mg(yB - yC) = mg(yA - yC) y B A dl B C A Energy Conservation
42
Climbing the Sear tower
Work and Energy
43
Power Work and Energy
44
The Burj Khalifa is the largest man made structure in the world
and was designed by Adrian Smith class of 1966 thebatt.com Febuary 25th
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.