Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Code of Virginia § 45.1-361.27(A). To protect the public safety and general welfare. Code of Virginia § 45.1-361.27(A)(8). 31 Is the Field Preempted?

32 “No county, city, or town or other political subdivision of the Commonwealth shall impose any condition, or require any other local license, permit, fee or bond which varies from or is in addition to the requirements of this chapter. However, no provision of this chapter shall be construed to limit or supersede the jurisdiction and requirements of... Local land use ordinances...” 32 BUT…Va. Code Ann. § 45.1-361.5

33 Even where not preempted… …local zoning ordinances may still be invalid if they conflict with state law. See Code of Virginia § 1-248: "[a]ny ordinance, resolution, by law, rule, regulation, or order of any governing body or any corporation, board, or number of persons shall not be inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States or of the Commonwealth." 33 BUT…Inconsistency

34 Virginia Supreme Court addressing Solid Waste Management Act where overlaps with local zoning: the VWMA displayed a legislative intent to permit active local involvement in the field of waste management regulation.