Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] This defense includes attempting to demonstrate that the order, as made, is either invalid or ambiguous, that the citee did not have the ability to comply with the order, that the moving party by virtue of her conduct has waived substantial compliance with the court’s orders or is estopped from raising contempt as a defense to noncompliance, or that the contempt action violates the statute of limitations.
20
20 B. CONTEMPT With respect to contempt proceedings in a family law context, the court will employ that statute of limitations set out in Code of Civil Procedure section 1218.5: “If the contempt alleged is the failure to pay child, family, or spousal support, the period of limitations for commencing a contempt action is three years from the date that the payment was due. With respect to contempt proceedings in a family law context, the court will employ that statute of limitations set out in Code of Civil Procedure section 1218.5: “If the contempt alleged is the failure to pay child, family, or spousal support, the period of limitations for commencing a contempt action is three years from the date that the payment was due. If the action before the court is enforcement of another order under the Family Code, the period of limitations for commencing a contempt action is two years from the time that the alleged contempt occurred.” If the action before the court is enforcement of another order under the Family Code, the period of limitations for commencing a contempt action is two years from the time that the alleged contempt occurred.”
21