Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 3 The Power of Eminent Domain Stems from superior rights of the Crown Stems from superior rights of the Crown 5 th Amendment of the United States Constitution 5 th Amendment of the United States Constitution Article 1, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution Article 1, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution

4 Authority to Condemn Vested in the Legislature Vested in the Legislature Article 16, section 59 of the Texas Constitution provides for the creation of “conservation and reclamation districts.” Article 16, section 59 of the Texas Constitution provides for the creation of “conservation and reclamation districts.”

5 Authority to Condemn, ( cont.) Texas Water Code § 11.033 (Wagstaff Act) - Texas Water Code § 11.033 (Wagstaff Act) - “All political subdivisions of the state and constitutional governmental agencies exercising delegated legislative powers have the power of eminent domain to be exercised as provided by law for domestic, municipal, and manufacturing uses and for other purposes authorized by this code …” “All political subdivisions of the state and constitutional governmental agencies exercising delegated legislative powers have the power of eminent domain to be exercised as provided by law for domestic, municipal, and manufacturing uses and for other purposes authorized by this code …”