Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 12
Opper & Varco LLP Brief History: Proposed by San Diego Downtown Development Agency (CCDC) in 1990 Proposed by San Diego Downtown Development Agency (CCDC) in 1990 Amended on several occasions Amended on several occasions 1998 amendment at the request of California Redevelopment Association (CRA) 1998 amendment at the request of California Redevelopment Association (CRA) Legislated “sunset” removed; SB 1684 September 27, 2002 Legislated “sunset” removed; SB 1684 September 27, 2002
13
Opper & Varco LLP Polanco Redevelopment Act Health & Safety Code § 33459.1, et esq. Cost reimbursement Cost reimbursement Immunity from further state cleanup demands Immunity from further state cleanup demands
14
Opper & Varco LLP “An agency may take any actions that the agency determines are necessary... Consistent with... Law... To remedy or remove... A release of hazardous substances... Within a project area...” H&S § 33459.1(a) H&S § 33459.1(a)
15