Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] 10
What is CAP? CAP (the Client Assistance Program) is an advocacy program at the Disability Law Center that protects the legal rights of people who apply for or are already clients of programs and projects funded under the Rehabilitation Act including: Vocational Rehabilitation Independent Living programs
11
CAP How do I qualify for CAP services? Live in Utah Need or receive VR/IL services Have been denied services Disagree with their counselor’s decisions Have had their cases closed
12
CAP Case Examples: Informed Choice (34 CFR 361.52) “The state plan must assure that applicants and eligible individuals, or as appropriate, their representatives are provided information and support services to assist applicants and eligible individuals in exercising informed choice throughout the rehabilitation process.” IPE Development and Implementation Eligibility Determinations
13