Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] KRS 605.030(1)(m). Where the child fails diversion, the case is required to be referred to the FAIR team for review and further action.

33 Step XXX: Review by Judge FCRPP 39: “Pursuant to KRS 610.030, if the court designated worker determines that a status offense complaint meets the criteria for diversion and a diversion agreement is reached, a petition shall not be filed. Upon review of the diversion agreement, the court on its own motion, or upon written request to the court by the county attorney, may refer the complaint for formal hearing”

34 Step XXX: Review by Judge KRS 610.030(11) provides that throughout the process “the court or the county attorney may review any decision of the court-designated worker. The court upon its own motion or upon written request of the county attorney may refer any complaint for a formal hearing.”

35 Step XXX: Review by Judge Statutes and rules require individual review. Review is to occur after the diversion agreement is reached. As of July 1, 2015, most status offense complaints are not eligible to be referred to court initially.