Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Since it didn’t police the postings; no knowledge. Michael S. Overing 2009

23 Stratton Oakmont v. Prodigy(1995)  Posting on Prodigy’s “Money Talk” accused S.O. – a securities firm – of criminal and fraudulent acts.  Held: Prodigy held itself out to the public as controlling content on its site; And, used screening software to do it. It therefore made decisions as to content constituting editorial control -- A Publisher. Michael S. Overing 2009

24 CDA Section 230 (1996)  “No provider or user of an interactive computer service shall be treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by another information content provider.” 47 U. S. C. 230  No provider … shall be held liable on account of (a) any action voluntarily taken in good faith to restrict access to or availability of material that the provider or user considers obscene, lewd, lascivious, filthy, etc. Michael S. Overing 2009

25 Zeran v.