Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Both Calhoun ISD and Pontiac School District are ALJ decisions being appealed to MERC. ©2013 Clark Hill PLC 28

29 PERA Amendments & PA 152 Have Impacted MONEY

30 Single Largest Impact: Public Act 54 PERA §423.215b, adopted 2011, effective June 8, 2011 “…a public employer shall pay and provide wages and benefits at levels and amounts that are no greater than those in effect on the expiration date of the collective bargaining agreement.” This is a mandatory preservation of the “status quo.” ©2013 Clark Hill PLC 30