Presentation is loading. Please wait.
[…] Emails relating to state business sent to a personal/home email are still considered public records.

39 What do I need to keep? Generally, you will be required to maintain all records, electronic or hard copy, that relate to public business. The Governor’s Office has an email archival system that maintains your emails. Public records do not include multiple copies of records or messages on voice mail or on other telephone message storage and retrieval systems.

40 Why should I care? Tampering with public records is a crime! ORS 162.305 provides that a person commits the crime of tampering with public records “if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, makes a false entry in or falsely alters any public record[.]”

41 Other Issues to Consider DAS Policies – Travel – Use of State Resources – Expenditures DAS Contracts – Azumano has exclusive contract