Download presentation
Presentation is loading. Please wait.
Published byDorcas Bailey Modified over 9 years ago
1
Thermochemistry The study of heat transfer in chemical rxns
2
Reading Chapter 13 pages 498 - 506 Chapter 15 page 591- 602 HW due Friday November 10 th Chapter 13 p 535: #43, 47, 49, 51 Chapter 15 p 640: #59 HW For tonight:
3
System That part of nature upon which attention is focused
4
Surroundings That part of nature around the part upon which we focus
5
System + Surroundings = The Universe!
6
Reaction Coordinate graph of energy change vs. time in a chemical reaction
9
Exothermic reaction Releases Gives off Loses heat
10
Endothermic Reaction Absorbs Takes in Gains heat
11
Enthalpy H= q = mc T Heat flow/change in a system m is for mass! c is for specific heat! ΔT is for change in temp!
12
Grammar of Thermochemistry Exothermic condensation reaction H 2 O (g) H 2 O (l) + 44kJ H2O (g) H2O (l) ΔH o = -44 kJ Endothermic evaporation reaction 2 H 2 O (l) + 88 kJ 2 H 2 O (g) 2 H 2 O (l) 2 H 2 O (g) ΔH o = +88 kJ
13
Specific Heat (capacity) c Ability of a specific quantity (1g) of a substance to store heat as its temp rises by 1 o C units J g * o C
14
Heat Capacity C Ability of a thing to store heat as its temperature rises units J o C
15
Calorimeter Device that measures Δ heat It tries to be an adiabatic system In real life, gives experimental yield
16
Adiabatic System Does not lose heat to or take heat from surroundings H system = 0
17
Calorimetry H system = 0 H sys = H cal + H rxn H rxn = - H cal H rxn = mc T cal
18
3.358 kJ of heat added to the 50.0 g water inside a calorimeter. T water increases from 22.34 o C to 36.74 o C. What is the heat capacity of the calorimeter in J/ o C? c water = 4.180 J/g * o C ΔT = (36.74 o C – 22.34 o C) = 14.40 o C 50.00g * (4.184 J/g * o C) * 14.40 o C = 3.012 x 10 3 J 3.012 kJ goes into water 3.358 kJ – 3.012 kJ =.346 kJ absorbed by calorimeter.346 kJ = 346 J ÷ 14.40 o C = 24.0 J/ o C
19
100.0 g of water at 50.0 o C is added to a calorimeter that already contains 100.0g of water at 30.0 o C. The final temperature is 39 o C. What is the heat capacity of the calorimeter? c water = 4.184 J/g * o C ΔT added water = (50.0 o C – 39.0 o C) = 11 o C 100.0g * (4.184 J/g * o C) * 11 o C = 4.60 x 10 3 J ΔT calorimeter water = (39.0 o C – 30.0 o C) = 9 o C 100.0g * (4.184 J/g * o C) * 9 o C = 3.76 x 10 3 J 4.60 kJ – 3.76 kJ =.834 kJ absorbed by calorimeter.834 kJ = 834 J ÷ 9.0 o C = 93 J/ o C
20
Thermodynamics and Δ of state
21
Heat of Fusion H f Heat req’d to melt 1g of a substance at its MP units J/g or J/kg
22
Heat of Vaporization H v Heat req’d to boil 1g of a substance at its normal BP units J/g or J/kg
23
Calculate the amount of heat that must be absorbed by 50.0 grams of ice at -12.0 o C to convert it to water at 20.0 o C. c ice = 2.09 J/g * o C H f for ice = 334 J/g c water = 4.184 J/g * o C Step 1 – warm the ice to 0 o C requires: –(50.0 g) (2.09 J/g * o C) (0 o C – (-12 o C)) = 0.125 x 10 4 J Step 2 – melt the ice with no Δ in temp: –50.0 g * 334J/g = 1.67 x 10 4 J Step 3 – warm the liquid to 20.0 o C requires: –50.0 g * 4.18 J/g * o C * (20 o C - 0 o C) =.418 x 10 4 J
24
Answer = 2.21 x 10 4 J = 22.1 kJ must be absorbed
25
Homework Extra Credit Homework Assignment Due Monday November 13 th –# 55 page 535, chapter 13 Homework due Tuesday November 14 th –Chapter 15, page 641 # 61, 63, 67, 69
26
A certain calorimeter absorbs 20 J/ o C. If 50.0 g of 50 o C water is mixed with 50.0 g of 20 o C water inside the calorimeter, what will be the final temperature of the mixture? Heat lost by the hot water will be gained by the cold water and the calorimeter: ΔH hot water = ΔH cool water + ΔH calorimeter ΔH hot water = (50.0 g) (4.180 J/ o C*g) (50 o C – x) = 209 J/ o C (50 o C – x) ΔH cool water = (50.0 g) (4.180 J/ o C*g) (x – 20 o C) = 209 J/ o C (x – 20 o C ) ΔH calorimeter = 20 J/ o C (x – 20 o C )
27
Solve algebraically: 209 (50 – x) = 209 (x – 20) + 24 (x – 20) 209 (50 – x) = 235 (x – 20) 0.889 (50 – x) = x – 20 44 – 0.889x = x – 20 64 = 1.889x x = 33.9 o C = 30 o C
28
A certain calorimeter absorbs 24 J/ o C. If 50.0 g of 52.7 o C water is mixed with 50.0 g of 22.3 o C water inside the calorimeter, what will be the final temperature of the mixture? Heat lost by the hot water will be gained by the cold water and the calorimeter: ΔH hot water = ΔH cool water + ΔH calorimeter ΔH hot water = (50.0 g) (4.180 J/ o C*g) (52.7 o C – x) = 209 J/ o C (52.7 o C – x) ΔH cool water = (50.0 g) (4.180 J/ o C*g) (x – 22.3 o C) = 209 J/ o C (x – 22.3 o C ) ΔH calorimeter = 24 J/ o C (x – 22.3 o C )
29
Solve algebraically: 209 (52.7 – x) = 209 (x – 22.3) + 24 (x – 22.3) 209 (52.7 – x) = 235 (x – 22.3) 0.889 (52.7 – x) = x – 22.3 46.87 – 0.889x = x – 22.3 69.17 = 1.889x x = 36.6 o C = 37 o C
30
Heat of Reaction H rxn Heat/enthalpy change of a chemical reaction Units J or kJ Sometimes, units J/mol rxn
31
Mole of reaction Depends on how it is given in the problem (or how you balance your reaction) Can say that O 2 (g) + 2 H 2 (g) 2 H 2 O (g) + 45 kJ ΔH rxn = 45 kJ/mol rxn You can use the following conversion factors: 1 mol O 2 2 mol H 2 2 mol H 2 O 1 mol rxn 45 kJ 45 kJ 45 kJ 45 kJ
32
When X reacts with water the temp in a 1.5 kg calorimeter containing 2.5 kg water went from 22.5 o C to 26.5 o C. Calculate H rxn. c water = 4.18 J/g o C c calorimeter = 2.00 J/g o C
33
ΔH rxn = ΔH water + ΔH calorimeter Δ T = 26.5 o C – 22.5 o C = 4 o C Heat absorbed by water: Δ H water = mc ΔT –2.5 kg = 2,500 g –(2,500 g)(4.18J/g* o C)(4 o C) = 41,800 J = 41.8 kJ Heat absorbed by calorimeter: Δ H calorimeter = mc ΔT –1.5 kg = 1,500 g –(1,500 g)(2.00 J/g* o C)(4 o C) = 12,000 J = 12 kJ Total heat added to system = 41.8 + 12 = 53.8 kJ 54 kJ
34
Heat of Solution H soln The heat or enthalpy change when a substance is dissolved
35
80 g NaOH is dissolved with 1.40 L of 0.7 M HCl in a calorimeter. HCl solution has a mass of 1.4 kg or 1,400g. C calorimeter = 20 J/ o C water = 10 o C c HCl same as c water = 4.18 J/g* o C What is the heat released by the solution What is the H solution for the reaction: –NaOH (s) + HCl (aq) NaCl (aq) + H 2 O (l)
36
Heat absorbed by calorimeter: –20 J/ o C * 10 o C = 200 J Heat absorbed by HCl solution: –1,400 g * (4.18 J/g* o C) * (10 o C) = 58,520 J H solution = H calorimeter + H HCl solution 200 J + 58,520 J = 58,720 J Heat released by solution = 58,720 J = 59 kJ Go back and see how many moles of NaOH & HCl reacted: 80 g NaOH is 2 moles – therefore you have 2 moles rxn H solution = 59 kJ/2 mol rxn = 30 kJ/mol rxn
37
Change! To the HW Due Wednesday Chapter 15, page 637: 13 & 15 Due Thursday November 16th Chapter 15, page 637 – 8: 25, 27, 29, 31
38
When 2.61 g of C 2 H 6 O is burned at constant pressure,82.5 kJ of heat is given off. What is ΔH for the reaction: C 2 H 6 O (l) + O 2 (g) 2 CO 2 (g) + 3 H 2 O (l) 82.5 kJ 46.0 g C 2 H 6 O 1 mol C 2 H 6 O 2.61 g C 2 H 6 O mol C 2 H 6 O mol rxn ΔH for the reaction = -1450 kJ/mol rxn
39
When Al metal is exposed to O 2 it is oxidized to form Al 2 O 3. How much heat is released by the complete oxidation of 24.2 g of Al at 25 o C and 1 atm? 4 Al (s) + 3 O 2 (g) 2 Al 2 O 3 (s) ΔH = -3352 kJ/mol rxn 24.2 g Al 1 mol Al 1 mol rxn -3352 kJ 27 g Al 4 mol Al mol rxn -751 kJ = 751 kJ of heat are released
40
Heat of Combustion H combustion The heat or enthalpy change when a substance is burned
41
Heat of Formation H f o The heat req’d to form 1 mol of a compound from pure elements units kJ/mole
42
Gibb’s Free Energy G o Energy of a system that can be converted to work Determines spontaneity
43
Energy of Formation G f o The energy req’d to form 1 mol of a compound from pure elements units kJ/mole
44
Exergonic Reaction A reaction in which free energy is given off G < 0
45
Endergonic Reaction A reaction in which free energy is absorbed G > 0
46
Reaction at Equilibrium G = 0
47
Entropy A measure of disorder S o
48
Entropy of Formation The entropy change when one mole of a substance is formed S f o (J/mole o K)
49
Thermochemical Equation An equation that shows changes in heat, energy, etc
50
Thermochemical Equation H o rxn H f o products H f o reactants
51
Thermochemical Equation G o rxn G f o products G f o reactants
52
Thermochemical Equation S o rxn S f o products S f o reactants
53
Thermochemical Equation Stoichiometry of heat change Solves theoretical yield
54
Interrelating Equation G H S
55
Calculate H, G, & S when 19.7 kg of BaCO 3 is decomposed into BaO + CO 2 Cmpd BaCO 3 CO 2. BaO H f o -1216.3 -393.5 -553.5 G f o -1137.6 -394.4 -525.1 S f o 112.1 213.6 70.4
56
Calculate H, G, & S when 13.6 g of CaSO 4 is changed into CaO + SO 2 + O 2 at 27 o C Cmpd CaSO 4 SO 2 CaO H f o -1434.1 -296.8 -635.1 G f o -1321.8 -300.2 -604.0
57
Lab Results: Cup H 2 O NaOH Thermo 5.0 g 50.0 g 4.0 g 15.0 g T i = 22.0 o CT f = 27.0 o C Cmpd NaOH Na + OH - H f o -425.6 -240.1 -230.0 Determine: theoretical and experimental heat changes, &
58
Calculate the potential H, G, & S for the reaction & S f o for O 2 when burning 8.8 kg of C 3 H 8 Cpd C 3 H 8 CO 2 H 2 O H f o -103.8 -393.5-241.8 G f o - 23.5 -394.4-228.6 S f o 269.9 213.6 188.7
59
Bond Energy The energy change when one mole of bonds are broken H o bond
60
Bond Equation H bond o rxn H bond o products H bond o reactants
61
Bond Energies (kJ/mole) C-C347 C-H414 O-H464 C=O715
62
Calculate H, G, & S in the production of 831ML ammonia at 227 o C under 125 kPa pressure Compd NH 3 H f o -46.1 G f o -16.5
63
1st Law Thermodynamics Total energy change = heat + work E = q + W
64
Work W = Fd P = F/A V = Ad W = P V = nRT
65
2nd Law Thermodynamics Total entropy in a system always increases assuming no energy is added to the system
66
Thermodynamic Rxns are State Rxns
67
State Reaction Reactions that are independent of the path; thus not dependent on intermediates
68
Calculate H o, G o, & S when A + BC AC 2 + B at -23 o C & T eq Compd BC AC 2 H f o (kJ/mole) -150-250 G f o (kJ/mole)-125-225
69
Write TE for the process 2 A + BC + D C + AH D + B 2 K H + KM + B K + MProduct
70
Write TE for the process 2 A + 2 BC + D C + A2 H D + B 2 K H + KP + B
71
Write TE for the process 2 A + 2 BC + D C + A3 H D + B 2 K H + KP + Q
72
Review
73
Calculate H total, when 40.0 g of H 2 O is changed from - 25 o C to 125 o C. FP w = 0.0 o C BP w = 100.0 o C H v = 2260 J/g C ice = 2.06 (J/g K) H f = 330 J/g C water = 4.18 (J/g K) C steam = 2.02 (J/g K)
74
Calculate H o, G o, & S for AD 2 + BCAC 2 + BD at (-23 o C) Cpd BC AD 2 AC 2 BD H f o -150 -250 -300 -175 G f o -125 -225 -250 -150 S f o 75 50 80 ? Determine S f o BD
75
Calculate H o, G o, & S o for PbO 2 + COCO 2 + Pb Cpd PbO 2 CO CO 2 H f o -277.4 -110.5 -393.5 G f o -217.4 -137.2 -394.4 Calculate: T eq & H of 48 g PbO 2
Similar presentations
© 2025 SlidePlayer.com. Inc.
All rights reserved.